Center of Learning and Innovation Updates
Center of Learning and Innovation Updates
In August, the Center for Learning and Innovation at Verde Valley (CLI-V) opened.
The space in building M has been under renovation for 15 months, since May of 2023. On August 8th we had a “soft opening” that included some demonstrations in the Immersive Learning Lab and brief tours. August 13th was the official ribbon cutting for the CLI-V.
The CLI-V houses the Library, Learning Center and Disability Resources departments.
This inviting space offers students areas for studying, interacting, and tutoring, with both open spaces and private study rooms available. We also opened three new spaces: the Fast Capture studio, the Experimental Classroom, and the Immersive Learning Lab, which students can use to create or participate in projects for their classes.
Hours
Mon - Thu: 8a - 6p
Fri: 8a - 4p
Sat - Sun: Closed
During the renovation, the Prescott Campus Library will temporarily move to Building 3, Room 105, on May 20, 2024, and will move into the Center for Learning and Innovation in the Spring of 2026.
Physical Collection
Access our closed stack collection as well as thousands of items through our partnership with the Yavapai Library Network, by placing a hold via our catalog.
Our dedicated library staff can also retrieve items from the collection upon request.
Interlibrary Loan
Utilize our interlibrary loan services to request materials from libraries beyond Yavapai County. Physical items will be conveniently delivered to the library for easy pickup, while articles will be promptly emailed directly to you.
Online Collection
Dive into a wealth of resources, such as ebooks, digital audiobooks, streaming videos, magazines, and journals, available through our extensive databases.
Research Assistant
Connect with our knowledgeable librarians for assistance with your research questions, whether in person, by appointment, or through online chat or phone.
Library Instruction
A YC Instructional Librarian will visit your classroom either in person or via Zoom to impart research skills tailored to your students' assignments. Alternatively, choose asynchronous library instruction, where our librarians will craft a research instruction video specifically designed for your students' assignments.
Technology
Explore a variety of resources available for students, including laptops, hotspots, film equipment, webcams, and more. Additionally, a dedicated laptop is provided for guests to access electronic government documents.
Virtual Reality
Experience ongoing support from our library staff as they provide virtual reality demos, assist with class VR activities, and deliver essential training for faculty.
Yavapai College's Boyd Tenney Library at the Prescott Campus is undergoing a transformation, and will be part of the new Center for Learning and Innovation!
As part of this exciting transition, we are embracing the digital age by expanding our online collection while also looking to rehome part of our physical collection.
Here's how you can be a part of this transition:
| Mar 25 - Apr 5 | Faculty & Staff Select materials to enrich your department. |
| Apr 8 - 12 | YLN Libraries Choose materials that enhance your library's offerings. |
| Apr 15 - 20 | Students & Community Members Our doors are wide open! You are invited to bring home these fantastic materials! |
Please direct any questions to Tyler Rumsey tyler.rumsey@yc.edu
The Library was moved to a temporary location in Bldg I. Library services (reference, computers, check out) are available during Summer Hours. The collection was moved into a storage unit.
After the Library and Learning Center offices were moved out, demolition began.
YC faculty, students and staff gave feedback on the renovation of Bldg 19.
Click the image to view at full size.
News: Release of Master PlanThe Digital Commons projects are referenced in the Facilities Master Plan Report p. 16, 38, 40-44, 58 and in the Report Appendix p. 20, 27, 29-30, 37-39.
Read the detailed report on the Facilities Master Plan website.
YC faculty, students and staff gave feedback on the renovation of Bldg M.
Project Details
Renovation of approximately 15,000 square feet of the first floor of Building M
Design Team
SmithGroup
Construction Team
Haley Construction
Target Construction Start
May 15, 2023
Target Completion
May 31, 2024
Site Visit: Learning Enhancement Center & Library at Mesa Community College, Red Mountain Campus August 27, 2021A group of YC Library staff members toured the libraries at both Mesa Community College campuses, the Paul A. Elsner Library & High Technology Center at the main campus and the Learning Enhancement Center & Library at the Red Mountain Campus. The Elsner Library has three floors. The first floor houses the computer commons, library circulation desk, graphic novel collection, leisure reading, learning enhancement center, writing center, and a spacious community room.
The general collection stacks begin on the second floor and continue up to the third floor. The second floor also houses a classroom, around 15 study rooms, a lactation room, a meditation room, offices for the librarians, their archives, a couple of family rooms and a nice sized conference room.
The third floor houses the rest of the circulating collection, periodicals & newspapers, an enormous reading room and a rooftop patio.
The Red Mountain Campus has the Learning Enhancement Center (tutoring, media services, study rooms and writing services) on the first floor and the library on the second floor. This library has two patios! One of the library’s unique offerings is its “seed library.”
Site Visit: Cline Library, NAU August 20, 2021A group of YC Library staff members toured the Cline Library on the NAU Campus.
Cline has a multitude of Labs: Photography, Podcast, Virtual Reality, Extended Reality, Makerspace, just to name a few. One of our tour-guides made the observation that you can never have enough white boards or power for students. Also noted was that study spaces near the book stacks become de facto quiet study areas. There is an auditorium that’s seats approximately 400 people just before you enter the library proper. This space is used for classes, guest speakers and local, community organizations. The Learning Studio on the second floor is a configurable, advanced technology classroom that can seat 70 students.
Site Visit: Verde Valley Campus Library July 4, 2021Library and Learning Center staff from both campuses met with Dr. Ryan, Dr. Tina Redd, Stacey Hilton, and Tania Sheldahl at the Verde Valley Library to evaluate the current layout of the departments.
Sophia Zarifis-Russell, Library Manager of the Verde Valley Campus Library, presented images of features available at other commons. Features included a meditation room, private/together spaces, study pods, and shelving that allowed for collaborative spaces.
Site Visit: Library Learning Commons at Central Arizona’s Apache Junction Campus June 24, 2021Prescott and Verde Valley Campus Library staff explored the Library Learning Commons at Central Arizona’s Apache Junction campus.
The commons contained mobile comfortable furniture and had lots of natural light. However staff were informed that, the open building layout created multiple issues for everyday use such as amplified sound, sun bleached books, lack of study rooms, ineffective tutoring spaces, lack of office space, and departmental hours of operation complications. We will keep all of this in mind as recommendations for Yavapai College's commons moves forward.
Mike Byrnes, Director of Library ServicesHello,
We have exciting news to share: both of YC’s libraries will be transforming into a Center for Learning and Innovation. We hope to provide Yavapai College students with spaces that will motivate, promote and support both collaborative and personal learning.
Click the image to view at full size.
Click the image to view at full size.
